WHY NOT USE OUR FULL REPRESENTATION SERVICE AS WE ARE CURRENTLY OFFERING A 15% DISCOUNT FOR A LIMITED TIME ONLY - CALL US NOW ON 0203 178 2048!

Naturalisation and British Citizenship

You may automatically qualify as a British citizen, depending on where and when you were born, and your parents’ circumstances and your UK Ancestry but if you don’t, you will need to apply for British Citizenship via the naturalisation process. We can help you to make an application by post to the UKVI for British Citizenship and ensure that the process is as simple and as easy as it can be. Rest assured that as we only secure approvals, we are the only immigration consultancy confident enough to guarantee your £1,282 government fee under our unique no-win, no-fee guarantee (as long as you do not need discretion for any reason).

You can apply for British citizenship via a naturalisation application if:

  • you’re 18 or over
  • you’ll continue to live in the UK
  • you’ve met the knowledge of English and life in the UK requirements
  • you meet the residency requirement – which means that you have lived in the UK continuously for the past 5 years and have been on Indefinite Leave to Remain (or restriction free) for at least the last 12 months. Please note that if you are currently married to a British national, you only have to have been living in the UK for the last 3 years continuously and can apply immediately on being granted Indefinite Leave to Remain (without having to wait for 12 months!)
  • you’re of good character, e.g. you don’t have a serious or recent criminal record
  • are of sound mind
  • You have not left the UK for more than 450 days in total in the last 5 years and have not left the UK for more than 90 days in total in the last 12 months before applying for British citizenship. If you are married to a British national, the time outside the UK rule is slightly different. You must not have left the UK for more than 270 days during the last 3 years (residency period) and must not have left the UK for more than 90 days in total in the 12 months before applying for citizenship.

We are the only immigration consultancy that is confident enough to guarantee your government fee of £1,282 under our unique no-win, no-fee guarantee

As we have only secured British Citizenship approvals since we started First Migration in 2007, we believe in demonstrating to you just how confident we are. Our stated fee including VAT is only £650. Should you pay our fee and place your faith in us, we will guarantee your government fee payment to the Home Office of £1,282 as long as you do not need discretion*. We really are the best insurance policy you could have so what are you waiting for? Why not submit a Call Me Back request (at the top of this webpage) or call us on 0203 178 2048 so we can discuss your case.

Naturalisation after 5 years of living in the UK

If you lived in the UK for more than 5 years and hold an Indefinite Leave to Remain visa (aka ILR visa) for more than the last 12 month you can apply for British citizenship.

If this situation applies to you, you will also need to satisfy the following requirements in order to qualify:

  • you must have lived in the UK for at least 5 years before the date of your application
  • have spent no more than 450 days in total outside the UK during those 5 years**
  • have spent no more than 90 days in total outside the UK in the last 12 months – having said this, we can still assist our clients in securing British Citizenship if they have been outside the UK for 100 days or less in the last 12 months**
  • you must have been granted Indefinite Leave to Stay in the UK and had indefinite leave to stay in the UK for no less than the last 12 months before applying
  • you must not have broken any immigration laws while in the UK

**Please note that UKVI offers discretion on the time outside the UK requirement so please contact us for more information. We have years of experience in dealing with both straight forward and very complicated naturalisation applications. We are exceptionally proud of our near perfect record of approval since 2007 in assisting over 3,000+ clients in securing their British Citizenship approvals.

Naturalisation after 3 years of living continuously in the UK and being married to a British National or in a Civil Partnership with a British National at the time of your application for British citizenship

If you have lived in the UK for more than 3 years and you are married or in civil partnership with British National you can apply for British Citizenship immediately on being granted Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

Naturalisation after 5 years of living in the UK

If you lived in the UK for more than 5 years and hold an Indefinite Leave to Remain visa (aka ILR visa) for more than the last 12 month you can apply for British citizenship.

If this situation applies to you, you will also need to satisfy the following requirements in order to qualify:

  • you must have lived in the UK for at least 5 years before the date of your application
  • have spent no more than 450 days in total outside the UK during those 5 years**
  • have spent no more than 90 days in total outside the UK in the last 12 months – having said this, we can still assist our clients in securing British Citizenship if they have been outside the UK for 100 days or less in the last 12 months**
  • you must have been granted Indefinite Leave to Stay in the UK and had indefinite leave to stay in the UK for no less than the last 12 months before applying
  • you must not have broken any immigration laws while in the UK

**Please note that UKVI offers discretion on the time outside the UK requirement so please contact us for more information. We have years of experience in dealing with both straight forward and very complicated naturalisation applications. We are exceptionally proud of our near perfect record of approval since 2007 in assisting over 3,000+ clients in securing their British Citizenship approvals.

Naturalisation after 3 years of living continuously in the UK and being married to a British National or in a Civil Partnership with a British National at the time of your application for British citizenship

If you have lived in the UK for more than 3 years and you are married or in civil partnership with British National you can apply for British Citizenship immediately on being granted Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

If this situation applies to you, you will also need to satisfy the following requirements in order to qualify:

  • you must have lived in the UK continuously for at least 3 years before your application is received by the Home Office
  • you must have spent no more than 270 days in total outside the UK in the last 3 years before the date they receive your application**
  • you must have spent no more than 90 days in total outside the UK in the last 12 months before applying - having said this, we can still assist our clients in securing British Citizenship if they have been outside the UK for 100 days or less in the last 12 months**
  • You must not have broken any immigration laws while in the UK

**Please note that UKVI offers discretion on the time outside the UK requirement so please contact us for more information. We have years of experience in dealing with both straight forward and very complicated naturalisation applications. We are exceptionally proud of our near perfect record of approval since 2007 in assisting over 3,000+ clients in securing their British Citizenship approvals.

Naturalisation if you are an EEA national or Swiss National

If you are a member of the European Economic Area (EEA) or are a Swiss national and have lived in the UK for more than the last 6 years exercising your treaty rights, you can apply for British Citizenship.

In order to qualify, you will need to satisfy the following requirements:

  • You must have applied for and secured an EEA Permanent Residence visa from the UK Home Office - for more information about this visa, please click here
  • you must be a member of the European Economic Area and Swiss National
  • you must have lived in the UK for at least the 6 years before the date of your application
  • you must have spent no more than 450 days in total outside the UK during the last 5 years before the date you apply**
  • you must have spent no more than 90 days in total outside the UK in the last 12 months before applying - having said this, we can still assist our clients in securing British Citizenship if they have been outside the UK for 100 days or less**
  • you must have been granted permanent residence in the UK
  • you must have had permanent residence in the UK for no less than the last 12 months
  • you must have not broken any immigration laws while in the UK
  • you must be exercising your EEA free movement rights

**Please note that UKVI offers discretion on the time outside the UK requirement so please contact us for more information. We have years of experience in dealing with both straight forward and very complicated naturalisation applications. We are exceptionally proud of our near perfect record of approval since 2007 in assisting over 3,000+ clients in securing their British Citizenship approvals.

HOW TO APPLY

Unfortunately, we can only apply by post at present as there is no Premium Same Day Service available. Your application will be submitted to the UKVI and you should note that the processing times can vary greatly. At present, the current processing times our clients are facing is between 4-6 months from the date of applying. We are pleased to confirm that although the processing time is ridiculously long, this is the only application that allows us to submit a notarised copy of your current passport and ILR biometric ID card (if you have one). This will enable you to still travel outside the UK and live your life as normal while we are waiting to receive your approval!

Biometric enrolment

One of the reasons why the processing time is so slow at present is that the UKVI has introduced a biometric enrolment element to the process. As a part of the application process you will be required to enrol your biometrics details for the purpose of identity verification. This is done once we submit the application to the Home Office and they send us a letter instructing you to have your Biometrics recorded at the nearest Post Office that provides this facility.

Please note that your application will be rejected if you do not enrol your biometrics when requested. There will be additional coast of around £19.20 that you will need to pay to the Post Office in order to complete the Biometric process.

What happens once your application is approved?

Once we receive your British Citizenship application back approved (together with all your documents), we will receive under separate cover a letter from the Home Office inviting you to a citizenship ceremony. You are usually allowed to take 2 guests with you and you must take the invitation letter with you when you go to your ceremony. The ceremony will usually take place close to where you live and you will have to make an oath of allegiance (or you can make an affirmation if you prefer not to swear by God). This means you’ll promise to respect the rights, freedoms and laws of the UK. You’ll be presented with your certificate of British citizenship which is the exact moment you are officially British (as your passport is solely a travel document) and a welcome pack.

On the same day you attend the ceremony and become British, you will be able to go straight to the nearest Post Office with your naturalisation certificate and make an application for your first UK passport

HOW TO APPLY

Unfortunately, we can only apply by post at present as there is no Premium Same Day Service available. Your application will be submitted to the UKVI and you should note that the processing times can vary greatly. At present, the current processing times our clients are facing is between 4-6 months from the date of applying. We are pleased to confirm that although the processing time is ridiculously long, this is the only application that allows us to submit a notarised copy of your current passport and ILR biometric ID card (if you have one). This will enable you to still travel outside the UK and live your life as normal while we are waiting to receive your approval!

Biometric enrolment

One of the reasons why the processing time is so slow at present is that the UKVI has introduced a biometric enrolment element to the process. As a part of the application process you will be required to enrol your biometrics details for the purpose of identity verification. This is done once we submit the application to the Home Office and they send us a letter instructing you to have your Biometrics recorded at the nearest Post Office that provides this facility.

Please note that your application will be rejected if you do not enrol your biometrics when requested. There will be additional coast of around £19.20 that you will need to pay to the Post Office in order to complete the Biometric process.

What happens once your application is approved?

Once we receive your British Citizenship application back approved (together with all your documents), we will receive under separate cover a letter from the Home Office inviting you to a citizenship ceremony. You are usually allowed to take 2 guests with you and you must take the invitation letter with you when you go to your ceremony. The ceremony will usually take place close to where you live and you will have to make an oath of allegiance (or you can make an affirmation if you prefer not to swear by God). This means you’ll promise to respect the rights, freedoms and laws of the UK. You’ll be presented with your certificate of British citizenship which is the exact moment you are officially British (as your passport is solely a travel document) and a welcome pack.

On the same day you attend the ceremony and become British, you will be able to go straight to the nearest Post Office with your naturalisation certificate and make an application for your first UK passport

Why not let us make this process as simple, easy and as stress-free as possible while we also guarantee your £1,236 government fees (as long as you do not need discretion) so you have nothing to worry about

Why not call one of our UK visa experts today on 0203 178 2048 and let us explain all about our service and how we can ensure you are approved? We offer our clients different levels of service depending on their needs and these services range from an expert checking service to a full representation service. We know that once you have spoken to us, you will most probably place your faith in us like the thousand clients before you. We look forward to hearing from you.